Letter follows vote in the Senate to give Elon Musk a “Get Out of Jail Free Card” by stripping CFPB of authority to prevent fraud at X Money
[…] Musk and DOGE at the CFPB have the potential to directly benefit X, Visa, and Tesla—and by extension, Mr. Musk.
Mr. Musk is serving as a “special government employee,” meaning that he is subject to a series of conflict-of-interest laws designed to prevent government officials from enriching themselves at the expense of taxpayers.14 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 208 prohibits special government employees from participating “personally and substantially” in any “decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation… judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter” that would have a “direct and predictable effect” on his or her financial interests.15 Therefore, if Mr.