“Americans deserve a CFPB that will continue to stand up against corporate greed – not an agency shut down by officials looking out for themselves.”
[…] The CFPB plays a critical role in supervising the auto lending industry and protecting consumers from corporate malfeasance and scams.16 Therefore, actions by Mr. Musk and DOGE at the CFPB also have the potential to directly benefit Tesla—and by extension, Mr. Musk.
Mr. Musk is serving as a “special government employee,” meaning that he is subject to a series of conflict-of-interest laws designed to prevent government officials from enriching themselves at the expense of taxpayers. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 208 prohibits special government employees—with limited exceptions—from participating “personally and substantially” in any “decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation… judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter” that would have a “direct and predictable effect” on his or her financial interests. Special government employees are also subject to the “Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch.”